Programme

"Safeguarding African Documentary Heritage"


MONDAY 26 FEBRUARY

Morning session
8.30   Welcome (Peter Coates)
      Rules and arrangements (Johan Maree)
      Programme outline (Peter Coates)
9.15   Memory of the World (Aziz Abid)
MoW Registers: international, national
Methodology and criteria
10.30   TEA BREAK
11.00   Examples on CD-Rom
   * Photography in Latin America and the Carib-bean (M.-T. Varlamoff)
   * West African postcards (AA)
12.30 LUNCH
Afternoon session
1.30   Cape Town slave route (G. Abrahams-Willis)
3.00   TEA BREAK (CENTRE FOR THE BOOK)
3.30   Slave trade project (AA) (until 5.00 or 5.30)
TUESDAY 27 FEBRUARY

Morning session
8.00   Safeguarding documentary heritage (V.K.)
   * Methodology
   * How to establish priorities
   * Raising awareness: staff, public, local and nati-o-nal levels.
   * Need for co-operation.
10.00   TEA BREAK
10.30   Safeguarding our documentary heritage
   *Presenting CD-Rom by IFLA (MTV)
   *Disaster plan and Blue Shield (MTV)
   *Ecole du Patrimoine Africaine (A. Godonou)
12.30   LUNCH
Afternoon session
1.15* (Transport to harbour)
Visit to Robben Island, UNESCO World Heri-tage Site. Special guided tour. Evg: Waterfront.
WEDNESDAY 28 FEBRUARY

Morning session
In Fairbridge Room, Main Library
8.00   Environmental and biological hazzards Alexio Motsi and Johan Maree
9.00   Proper storage and handling (AM, JM)
10.00   In Centre for the Book -TEA BREAK
10.30   Conservation techniques - part 1
12.30   LUNCH
Afternoon session in Conservation Workshop
1.30   Conservation techniques - part 2
2.30   COFFEE BREAK
3.00   Conservation techniques - part 3
Mass techniques (deacidification, disin-fec-tion, lamination, paper-splitting, boxing)
4.00   Reformatting - brief discussion, 15 minutes.
[BREAK TO DRESS FOR FORMAL RECEPTION]
5.30   Formal V.I.P. reception at National Library together with IFLA and JICPA Executive Com-mittees and invited guests.
[TRANSPORT WILL BE PROVIDED FROM HOTEL TO LIBRARY AND BACK]
THURSDAY 1 MARCH

Morning session
8.00   Microfilming - a reliable option (Peter Coates)
8.45   Digitization - introductory concepts (D. Peters)
9.30   Microfilming vs. Digitization (VK)
   * advantages and disadvantages
10.15   TEA (National Library Main Building)
11.00   Visit to Reprography Studio
   * Microfilm processes, equipment, types of film, costs, conservation, standards. See work in progress at National Library (PC)
12.15   LUNCH AT CENTRE FOR THE BOOK
Afternoon session
1.30   Digitization in practice - demon-stra-tion (DP)
   * the image and the text
   * hardware and software requirements
   * standards and specifications
2.30   COFFEE BREAK
3.00   Digital projects - implementation (DP)
   * selection of materials for digital conversion
   * digital project management
   * intellectual property management
   * development of national digitization policy
4.30   [AT LIBERTY; TRANSPORT TO SEA POINT WILL BE PRO-VI-DED FOR THOSE WISHING TO SPEND THE EVENING THERE - RETURN 9.00 AND 10.00 ONLY.]
FRIDAY 2 MARCH

Morning session
8.00   Digital preservation - management (DP)
   * preserving digital resources
   * recommended technical methodologies
   * evolving strategies to meet the challenge
10.00   TEA BREAK
10.30   IFLA/UNESCO survey on digitization and preservation (MTV)
12.00   LUNCH
During this long lunch break there will be opportunity to make a Virtual visit to a newspaper digital resource centre (DP)
Afternoon session (JICPA Exco in attendance)
2.00   Presentation about JICPA and its role
   * IFLA perspective (MTV)
   * ICA perspective (B. Lindh)
   * Survey of newspaper collections (BL)
3.30   COFFEE BREAK
4.00   Summaries (led by Peter Coates)
Distribution of documents
Course questionnaire / response
Discussions and conclusion (7R) 31/1